3

I think including links is broken if the valid URL includes a caret symbol ^. See as below this link to Wolfram Alpha for computing 2^25:

http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=2^25

It is a valid URL but gets truncated by the markup engine at the caret symbol.

8

The caret isn't a valid character in an URL, and should be escaped.

This happens automatically if you use the link toolbar button or ctrl+l like so:

http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=2^25

  • 1
    That's correct. For further reading, RFC 1945, which defines the HTTP, specifies all the format of a URL and all its valid characters in sections 3.2.2 and 3.2.1 (on pages 15 and 14): rfc1945.openrfc.org – Randolf Richardson Jul 15 '11 at 3:06

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .